MegaCli64 Cheat Sheet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{header}} {{note|1=All content here is "'''©2014 LSI Corporation. All rights reserved'''".<br /><br />This copy is made of reference only and no claim is made by ''Alteeve'...") |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
= General Commands = | = General Commands = | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Command | |||
!Syntax | |||
|- | |||
|View Version | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 v | |||
|- | |||
|Help | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 help|h|? | |||
|} | |||
= Set Adapter Properties = | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Command | |||
!Syntax | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |||
|Cache Flush Interval | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {CacheFlushInterval val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp CacheFlushInterval 2 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Rebuild Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {RebuildRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp RebuildRate 75 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Patrol Read Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {PatrolReadRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp PatrolReadRate 38 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|BGI (BackGround Interval) Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {BgiRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp BgiRate 92 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|CC (Consistency Check) Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {CCRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp CCRate 23 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Reconstruction Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {ReconRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp ReconRate 15 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Spinup Drive Count | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SpinupDriveCount val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SpinupDriveCount 2 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Spinup Delay | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SpinupDelay val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SpinupDelay 10 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Coercion Mode | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {CoercionMode val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp CoercionMode 0 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Predictive Failure Poll Interval | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {PredFailPollInterval val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp PredFailPollInterval 20 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Battery Warning Enable/Disable | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {BatWarnDsbl val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp BatWarnDsbl 0 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|ECC Bucket Size | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {EccBucketSize val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp EccBucketSize 128 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|ECC Bucket Leak Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {EccBucketLeakRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp EccBucketLeakRate 64 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Abort Check Consistency on Error | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {AbortCCOnError val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AbortCCOnError 0 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Enable SMART Copyback | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SMARTCpyBkEnbl val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SMARTCpyBkEnbl 0 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Enable SSD SMART Copyback | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SSDSMARTCpyBkEnbl val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SSDSMARTCpyBkEnble 0 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Enable NCQ | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {NCQEnbl} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp NCQEnbl a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Disable NCQ | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {NCQDsbl} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp NCQDsbl a0 | |||
|} | |||
= Alarm Control = | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Command | |||
!Syntax | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |||
|Alarm Enable | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmEnbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmEnbl a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Alarm Disable | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmDsbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmDsbl a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Alarm Silence | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmSilence aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetProp NCQDsbl a0 | |||
|} | |||
= View Adapter Properties = | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Command | |||
!Syntax | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |||
|View number of adapters | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 adpcount | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 adpcount | |||
|- | |||
|Cache Flush Interval | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CacheFlushInterval aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CacheFlushInterval a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Rebuild Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp RebuildRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp RebuildRate a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Patrol Read Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PatrolReadRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PatrolReadRate a0 | |||
|- | |||
|BGI (BackGround Interval) Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BgiRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BgiRate a0 | |||
|- | |||
|CC (Consistency Check) Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CCRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CCRate a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Reconstruction Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp ReconRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp ReconRate a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Spinup Drive Count | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDriveCount aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDriveCount a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Spinup Delay | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDelay aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDelay a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Coercion Mode | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CoercionMode aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CoercionMode a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Predictive Failure Poll Interval | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PredFailPollInterval aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PredFailPollInterval a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Battery Warning Enable/Disable | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BatWarnDsbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BatWarnDsbl a0 | |||
|- | |||
|ECC Bucket Size | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketSize aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketSize a0 | |||
|- | |||
|ECC Bucket Leak Rate | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketLeakRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketLeakRate a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Abort Check Consistency on Error (CC) | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AbortCCOnError aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AbortCCOnError a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Alarm Status (Enabled/Disabled/Silenced) | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AlarmDsply aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AlarmDsply a0 | |||
|- | |||
|All Adapter Information | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpAllInfo aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpAllInfo a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Get Adapter Time | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetTime aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpGetTime a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Set Adapter Time | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetTime yyyymmdd hh:mm:ss aN | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetTime 20071210 9:33:00 a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Adapter Set Verify | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetTime yyyymmdd hh:mm:ss aN | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpSetTime 20071210 9:33:00 a0 | |||
|} | |||
= Adapter BIOS State / Boot Options = | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Command | |||
!Syntax | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |||
|Enable BIOS | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Enbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Enbl a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Disable BIOS | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsbl a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Set BIOS to Stop on Error | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS SOE aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS SOE a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Set BIOS to Bypass Error | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS BE aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS BE a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Display BIOS State | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsply aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsply a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Set Boot Drive | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBootDrive {Set Lx} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsply a0 | |||
|- | |||
|Display Boot Drive | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBootDrive Get aN|a0,1,2|aALL | |||
|class="code"|MegaCli64 AdpBootDrive Get a0 | |||
|} | |||
= Adapter's Auto Rebuild Settings = | |||
{{footer}} | {{footer}} |
Revision as of 22:05, 26 July 2014
AN!Wiki :: MegaCli64 Cheat Sheet |
Note: All content here is "©2014 LSI Corporation. All rights reserved". This copy is made of reference only and no claim is made by Alteeve's Niche! to any of the referenced material. |
This page is a nearly direct copy of LSI/Avago reference page, as of July 26, 2014, for the MegaCli Linux command line tool.
This copy was made for two reasons;
- The original article was formatted in such a way that the content was hard to read.
- A copy of the content was desired in case of interruption in LSI/Avago's website.
General Commands
Command | Syntax |
---|---|
View Version | MegaCli64 v |
Help | MegaCli64 help|h|? |
Set Adapter Properties
Command | Syntax | Example |
---|---|---|
Cache Flush Interval | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {CacheFlushInterval val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp CacheFlushInterval 2 a0 |
Rebuild Rate | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {RebuildRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp RebuildRate 75 a0 |
Patrol Read Rate | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {PatrolReadRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp PatrolReadRate 38 a0 |
BGI (BackGround Interval) Rate | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {BgiRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp BgiRate 92 a0 |
CC (Consistency Check) Rate | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {CCRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp CCRate 23 a0 |
Reconstruction Rate | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {ReconRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp ReconRate 15 a0 |
Spinup Drive Count | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SpinupDriveCount val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SpinupDriveCount 2 a0 |
Spinup Delay | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SpinupDelay val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SpinupDelay 10 a0 |
Coercion Mode | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {CoercionMode val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp CoercionMode 0 a0 |
Predictive Failure Poll Interval | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {PredFailPollInterval val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp PredFailPollInterval 20 a0 |
Battery Warning Enable/Disable | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {BatWarnDsbl val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp BatWarnDsbl 0 a0 |
ECC Bucket Size | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {EccBucketSize val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp EccBucketSize 128 a0 |
ECC Bucket Leak Rate | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {EccBucketLeakRate val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp EccBucketLeakRate 64 a0 |
Abort Check Consistency on Error | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {AbortCCOnError val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AbortCCOnError 0 a0 |
Enable SMART Copyback | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SMARTCpyBkEnbl val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SMARTCpyBkEnbl 0 a0 |
Enable SSD SMART Copyback | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {SSDSMARTCpyBkEnbl val} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp SSDSMARTCpyBkEnble 0 a0 |
Enable NCQ | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {NCQEnbl} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp NCQEnbl a0 |
Disable NCQ | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp {NCQDsbl} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp NCQDsbl a0 |
Alarm Control
Command | Syntax | Example |
---|---|---|
Alarm Enable | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmEnbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmEnbl a0 |
Alarm Disable | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmDsbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmDsbl a0 |
Alarm Silence | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp AlarmSilence aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpSetProp NCQDsbl a0 |
View Adapter Properties
Command | Syntax | Example |
---|---|---|
View number of adapters | MegaCli64 adpcount | MegaCli64 adpcount |
Cache Flush Interval | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CacheFlushInterval aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CacheFlushInterval a0 |
Rebuild Rate | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp RebuildRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp RebuildRate a0 |
Patrol Read Rate | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PatrolReadRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PatrolReadRate a0 |
BGI (BackGround Interval) Rate | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BgiRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BgiRate a0 |
CC (Consistency Check) Rate | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CCRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CCRate a0 |
Reconstruction Rate | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp ReconRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp ReconRate a0 |
Spinup Drive Count | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDriveCount aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDriveCount a0 |
Spinup Delay | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDelay aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp SpinupDelay a0 |
Coercion Mode | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CoercionMode aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp CoercionMode a0 |
Predictive Failure Poll Interval | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PredFailPollInterval aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp PredFailPollInterval a0 |
Battery Warning Enable/Disable | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BatWarnDsbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp BatWarnDsbl a0 |
ECC Bucket Size | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketSize aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketSize a0 |
ECC Bucket Leak Rate | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketLeakRate aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp EccBucketLeakRate a0 |
Abort Check Consistency on Error (CC) | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AbortCCOnError aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AbortCCOnError a0 |
Alarm Status (Enabled/Disabled/Silenced) | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AlarmDsply aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetProp AlarmDsply a0 |
All Adapter Information | MegaCli64 AdpAllInfo aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpAllInfo a0 |
Get Adapter Time | MegaCli64 AdpGetTime aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpGetTime a0 |
Set Adapter Time | MegaCli64 AdpSetTime yyyymmdd hh:mm:ss aN | MegaCli64 AdpSetTime 20071210 9:33:00 a0 |
Adapter Set Verify | MegaCli64 AdpSetTime yyyymmdd hh:mm:ss aN | MegaCli64 AdpSetTime 20071210 9:33:00 a0 |
Adapter BIOS State / Boot Options
Command | Syntax | Example |
---|---|---|
Enable BIOS | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Enbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Enbl a0 |
Disable BIOS | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsbl aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsbl a0 |
Set BIOS to Stop on Error | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS SOE aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS SOE a0 |
Set BIOS to Bypass Error | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS BE aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS BE a0 |
Display BIOS State | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsply aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsply a0 |
Set Boot Drive | MegaCli64 AdpBootDrive {Set Lx} aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpBIOS Dsply a0 |
Display Boot Drive | MegaCli64 AdpBootDrive Get aN|a0,1,2|aALL | MegaCli64 AdpBootDrive Get a0 |
Adapter's Auto Rebuild Settings
Any questions, feedback, advice, complaints or meanderings are welcome. | |||
Alteeve's Niche! | Enterprise Support: Alteeve Support |
Community Support | |
© Alteeve's Niche! Inc. 1997-2024 | Anvil! "Intelligent Availability®" Platform | ||
legal stuff: All info is provided "As-Is". Do not use anything here unless you are willing and able to take responsibility for your own actions. |