ScanCoreAPI: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|class="code"|1 | |class="code"|1 | ||
|Agent did not find anything to scan (hardware not found or application not installed/found). | |Agent did not find anything to scan (hardware not found or application not installed/found). | ||
|- | |||
|class="code"|99 | |||
|Agent exited with an undefined exit code. This is interpreted as a broken agent. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|class="code"|100 ~ 199 | |class="code"|100 ~ 199 | ||
Revision as of 18:04, 3 May 2015
|
Alteeve Wiki :: ScanCoreAPI |
| Warning: This is *very* much a work in progress and not at all stable or finalized. |
This is the API for writing "Scan Agents" for the ScanCore alert system.
Agent Exit Codes
| Return Code | Reason |
|---|---|
| 0 | Agent successfully scanned one or more devices. |
| 1 | Agent did not find anything to scan (hardware not found or application not installed/found). |
| 99 | Agent exited with an undefined exit code. This is interpreted as a broken agent. |
| 100 ~ 199 | Reserved for Agent-specific exit codes. ScanCore treats these as "failed to run". |
| Any questions, feedback, advice, complaints or meanderings are welcome. | |||
| Alteeve's Niche! | Alteeve Enterprise Support | Community Support | |
| © 2025 Alteeve. Intelligent Availability® is a registered trademark of Alteeve's Niche! Inc. 1997-2025 | |||
| legal stuff: All info is provided "As-Is". Do not use anything here unless you are willing and able to take responsibility for your own actions. | |||
